Management Board

The Management Board is in charge of the overall management of NCBS, and also functions as a research council 

  • Sandip P Trivedi, Director, TIFR (Chairman)
  • Utpal Banerjee, University of California, Los Angeles, USA
  • Mary Beckerle, University of Utah, USA
  • John Kuriyan, University of California, Berkeley, USA
  • Satyajit Mayor, Director, NCBS, Bangalore
  • Pradip Baviskar, Joint Secretary (R & D), Govt. of India, DAE
  • Upinder S Bhalla, Dean NCBS, Bangalore
  • Satyajit Rath, National Institute of Immunology, New Delhi
  • Anjana Rao, La Jolla Institute for Allergy & Immunology, USA
  • Benny Shilo, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Apurva Sarin, Dean inStem, Bangalore
  • L. Shashidhara, IISER, Pune
  • Jayant B Udgaonkar, NCBS, Bangalore
  • Vidita Vaidya, TIFR, Mumbai
  • George Antony, Registrar, TIFR, Mumbai
  • K P Pandian, Head Administration and Finance, NCBS, Bangalore (Non Member Secretary)
Scientific Advisors
  • Shinichi Aizawa, RIKEN, Japan
  • Tony Hyman, Max Planck Institute, Germany
  • Albert J Libchaber, Rockefeller University, USA
  • Eve Marder, Brandeis University, USA
  • Peter H. Raven, Missouri Botanical Garden, USA
 

NCBS Director
Satyajit Mayor   

Dean, NCBS
Upinder S Bhalla
Head, Strategy
K P Pandian

Head, Academic Activities
Mukund Thattai

Head, Scientific & Engineering Services
H S Venkatramana

Head, Administration & Finance
Sunil Kumar V

Head, Research Development
Savita Ayyar

Head, Purchase
K V Ramanathan

Head, Infrastructure & Constructions
V R Rengasamy

Head, Research Facilities
H Krishnamurthy

Head,  Architecture
U B Poornima
 

 

 

Support at NCBS

Scientifc & Facilities Engineering & Technical Services

Central Imaging & flow cytometry facility
H Krishnamurthy

Computer Facility
Prasanta Kumar Baruah (Section Head)
K S Rajashekar

Electrical 
Suresh Kumar (Section Head)
Mohandas M
Ananda Prakash
Siddarth S Swain
Praveena
Instrumentation 
P C Gautam (Section Head)
Jayaprakesh R

Air Conditioning 
H S Venkataramana (Section Head)
Baswaraj Jalihal
Vipin V

Animal  Care Facility
G H Mohan

Library
Avinash D Chinchure
S Umashashi

Civil and Architect 
H M Basavaraja
Savitha K S
T Natarajan
K Rakshith

Laboratory Support
G Aswathanarayana
P P Ranjith
S Devakumar
Safety and QA/QC 
Ravindra Munshi (Electrical)
P V Narayana Rao (Civil)
   

 

 

Administrative / Auxilliary

Establishment/General Administration
S Ashok Rao (Section Head)
S B Saraswathi
Maithly Ramesh
N Ramprasad
Karthika G
Services
Shaju Varghese (Section Head)
C Prashanth Murthy
Seetharam Naik
A Anand Raj
Academic
N N Shanthakumary (Section Head)
K S Vishalakshi
Purchase and Stores
Prasanth Kumar
R N Nagaraj
Nirmala K S
Lakhmi Priya
P Vinod Kumar
Accounts
Purushottam Suryarao (Section Head)
H R Uma
Thanuja S
N. Sujatha

Projects Accounts
P Kamalakar Rao

Extramural Grants
Srinidhi V