For timetable and other details Click Here

Aug Term - 2017
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course/Time Class Room
Research Methodology A : Synthesizing literature Deepa Agashe, Anjana Badrinarayanan
18th Sep 2017 to 20th Nov 2017

1.45 PM - 3.45 PM, Monday
Safeda
Basic Ecology Deepa Agashe
4th Oct 2017 to 22nd Nov 2017

9.00 AM - 10.15 AM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
LH2 (Langra)
Neuro2: Circuits and systems Vatsala Thirumalai and Sanjay Sane
3rd Sep 2017 to 19th Dec 2017

11.30 AM - 1.00 PM, Tuesday/Thursday
Safeda
Wokshop on Advanced data analysis in R R. Srivatsan, IBAB, Bangalore
9th Aug 2017 to 11th Aug 2017

09:00 - 18:00 h,
LH2 (Langra)
Comprehending Development Tina Mukherjee, Raj Ladher and Ramkumar Sambasivan
2nd Oct 2017 to 15th Dec 2017

9.00 AM - 10.15 AM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Safeda
Information Theory Mukund Thattai
10th Sep 2017 to 30th Nov 2017

10.30 AM - 12.00 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
LH2 (Langra)
Basic Biology A Sanjay P Sane, Shachi S Gosavi, Mukund Thattai, Dasaradhi Palakodeti
1st Sep 2017 to 15th Dec 2017

10.30 AM - 12.00 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Safeda
Basic Biology B Sanjay P Sane, Deepa Agashe, Axel Brockmann, Tina Mukherjee, Shannon B Olsson
1st Sep 2017 to 17th Dec 2017

12.00 PM - 1.00 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Safeda
Genetics and Molecular Biology Dimple Notani, Dasaradhi Palakodeti, Gaiti Hasan, Aswin Seshasayee, Anjana Badrinarayanan
6th Nov 2017 to 28th Dec 2017

11.00 AM - 1.00 PM, Tuesday/Thursday
LH2 (Langra)
Discovery to public health Sudhir Krishna, Reety Arora (NCBS); S. Prashanth and Upendra Bojani (Institute of Public Health).
1st Oct 2017 to 15th Dec 2017

2.00 PM - 3.30 PM, Tuesday/Thursday
LH2 (Langra)
Jan Term - 2018
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course/Time Class Room
Chemical Ecology Radhika Venkatesan
1st Mar 2018 to 31st May 2018

9.00 AM - 10.15 AM, Tuesday/Thursday
Safeda
How to Write and Publish Papers Krushnamegh Kunte 11.30 AM - 1.00 PM, Tuesday/Thursday Safeda
Evolution and Population Genetics Uma Ramakrishnan
15th Feb 2018 to 10th May 2018

10.15 - 11.30 AM, Tuesday/Thursday
LH2 (Langra)
Neuro1: Cells, computation, and synapses Upinder Bhalla and Sumantra Chattarji 11.30 AM - 1.00 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday Safeda
Stem cells and Disease Shravanti Rampalli and Dhandapany Perundurai 10.15 - 11.15 AM, Tuesday/Thursday Safeda
Advanced topics in non-linear dynamics Sandeep Krishna
12th Mar 2018 to 13th Apr 2018

2.00 - 3.30 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Safeda
Current methods in Biology Akash Gulyani and Arati Ramesh
2nd May 2018 to 30th Jul 2018

10.15 - 11.30 AM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
LH2 (Langra)
Advanced Bioinformatics R. Sowdhamini
6th Mar 2018 to 19th Apr 2018

4.00 - 5.30 PM, Tuesday/Thursday
Safeda
Cell Biology Satyajit Mayor, Srikala Raghavan, Arjun Guha, Minhaj Sirajuddin, Colin Jamora, Jyotsna Dhawan 11.30 AM - 1.00 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday LH2 (Langra)
RNA Biology Ravi Muddashetty, P.V. Shivaprasad
1st Mar 2018 to 30th Apr 2018

9.00 AM - 10.15 AM, Tuesday and Thursday
LH2 (Langra)
Genome Biology Dasaradhi Palakodeti, Aswin Seshasayee 10.15 - 11.30 AM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday Safeda
Molecular Genetics and Cell Biology of Bacteria Aswin Seshasayee, Anjana Badrinarayanan
5th Feb 2018 to 30th Mar 2018

9.00 AM - 10.15 AM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
Safeda