For timetable and other details Click Here

Aug Term - 2017
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course/Time Class Room
Synthesizing literature Deepa Agashe, Anjana Badrinarayanan
15th Sep 2017 to 17th Nov 2017

9.00 AM - 11.00 AM, Friday
-----
Evolutionary Biology Krushnamegh Kunte To be announced -----
Basic Ecology Deepa Agashe
4th Oct 2017 to 30th Nov 2017

2.00 - 3.30 PM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
-----
Neuro2: Circuits and systems Vatsala Thirumalai and Sanjay Sane To be announced -----
Wokshop on Advanced data analysis in R R. Srivatsan, IBAB, Bangalore
9th Aug 2017 to 11th Aug 2017

09:00 - 18:00 h,
LH2 (Langra)
Comprehending Development Tina Mukherjee, Raj Ladher and Ramkumar Sambasivan
15th Sep 2017 to 15th Dec 2017

9.00 AM - 10.30 AM, Monday/Wednesday/Friday
-----
Information Theory Mukund Thattai Tuesday/Thursday -----
Stem Cell Biology: The Stem Cell Concept in Development and Disease Satyajit Mayor, Arjun Guha and Ramkumar Sambasivan -----
Basic Biology A Sanjay P Sane -----
Basic Biology B Sanjay P Sane -----
Cell Biology Basic course Satyajit Mayor, Srikala Raghavan, Arjun Guha, Minhaj Sirajuddin, Hiyaa Ghosh, Anjana Badrinarayanan, Dimple Notani, Mukund Thattai, Apurva Sarin, Varadharajan S, Sunil Laxman Tuesday/Thursday -----
Genetics and Molecular Biology Dimple Notani, Dasaradhi Palakodeti, Gaiti Hasan, P.V. Shivaprasad, Aswin Seshasayee, Anjana Badrinarayanan Tuesday/Thursday -----
Discovery to public health Sudhir Krishna, Reety Arora (NCBS); S. Prashanth and Upendra Bojani (Institute of Public Health).
1st Oct 2017 to 15th Dec 2017

-----
Jan Term - 2018
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course/Time Class Room
Chemical Ecology Radhika Venkatesan To be announced -----
How to Write and Publish Papers Krushnamegh Kunte To be announced -----
Population Genetics Uma Ramakrishnan To be announced -----
Animal Behavior Shannon Olsson and Axel Brockmann To be announced -----
Neuro1: Cells, computation, and synapses Upinder Bhalla and Sumantra Chattarji Monday/Wednesday/Friday -----
Hematopoiesis and Immunology Hiyaa Ghosh and Tina Mukherjee -----
Stem cells and Disease Shravanti Rampalli and Dhandapany Perundurai Tuesday/Thursday -----
Changing shapes and sizes during development Raj Ladher plus guests -----
Developmental Neurobiology Raj Ladher and Vatsala Thirumalai - -----
Basic Physical Biology Vijay and Shashi Thutupalli -----
Advanced topics in non-linear dynamics Sandeep Krishna Monday/Wednesday/Friday -----
Current methods in Biology Akash Gulyani and Arati Ramesh -----
Advanced Bioinformatics Sowdhamini -----
Metabolism and enzyme mechanisms Sunil Laxman, S. Ramaswamy and M.K. Mathew Monday/Wednesday/Friday Safeda
Cell Biology - Immunology: Innate and Adaptive Immune Responses Hiyaa Ghosh -----
Cell Biology - Infection: Host-parasite interactions Varadharajan Sundaramurthy and P.V. Shivaprasad -----
RNA Biology Dasaradhi Palakodeti, Ravi Muddashetty, P.V. Shivaprasad Tuesday/Thursday -----