For PDF Click HERE

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 15, 2020 

Time

Speaker

Title

Chair: Satyajit Mayor

9.00-9.45 hrs

Gagandeep Kang

 

From Life to Death

Chair: Sunil Laxman

9.45-10.15 hrs

Sudhir Krishna

Viral diseases in India and Africa: small steps, but big challenges

10.15-10.45 hrs

Radhika Venkatesan

Tritrophic Interactions: From Ecology to Application

10.45-11.15 hrs

Coffee

11.15-11.30 hrs

Ashwin Nair

Post-translational modifications play decisive role in plant-geminiviral interactions

11.30-12.00 hrs

Shashi Thutupalli

Life after death

12.00-12.30 hrs

Deepa Agashe

Adapt or bust? New insights from long-term evolution experiments

12.30-1.00 hrs

Hiyaa Ghosh

Interferon, brain sculpting, injury response: a circle of function for microglia?

1.00-2.00 hrs

Lunch

2.00-4.00 hrs

Posters

Growing up, changing and learning

Chair: Maria Thaker

4.00-4.30 hrs

Vatsala Thirumalai

Neuro-Astrology: Predicting the Future

5.00-5.15 hrs

Sreeja Kumari Dhanya

Role of STIM1 in regulating gene expression and synaptogenesis in  Cerebellar Purkinje neurons

4.30-5.00 hrs

Krushnamegh Kunte

Evolution and develohrsental genetics of polymorphic mimicry in the Papiliopolytes butterfly

5.15-5.30 hrs

Pavan Kumar Kaushik

Characterizing long-range search behavior in flying insects using complex 3D virtual environments

5.30-6.00 hrs

Coffee

Chair: Mukund Thattai

6.00-6.45 hrs

Boris Shraiman

 

7.00 hrs 

Dinner

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 16, 2020 

 

Time

Speaker

Title

Timing is critical

Chair: Arjun Guha

09.00-09.30 hrs

M K Mathew

STIM and Hakuna Matata: On Being the Right Time

09.30-10.00 hrs

Dimple Notani

Role of eRNAs in enhancer assembly

10.00-10.15 hrs

Zeenat Rashida

Raptor/Kog1 regulates HRSPK/Snf1 activation for metabolic rewiring under nutrient limitation

10.15-10.45 hrs

Madan/Jitu

 

10.45-11.15 hrs

Coffee

11.15 -12.00 hrs

Neuro alumnus

 

Keeping it together:Maintaining cohesion and balance

Chair: Vaishnavi Ananthanarayanan

12.00-12.30hrs

Mukund Thattai

Controlled biomolecular assembly using sloppy enzymes: A computer scientist's view of the Golgi apparatus    

12.30-1.00 hrs

Shruthi Viswanathan

 

1.00-02.00 hrs

Lunch

2.00-4.00 hrs

Posters

4.00-4.30 hrs

Jitu/Madan

 

4.30-4.45 hrs

Mohak Sharda

Comparative genomics indicates a differential non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) repair trait in bacteria

4.45-5.15 hrs

Raghu Padinjat

Passing the parcel inside cells

5.15-5.45 hrs

Coffee

Chair: Uma

5.45-6.30hrs

Scott Edwards

 

7.00 hrs 

Dinner

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 17, 2020

 

Time

Speaker

Title

Talking it out

Chair: Srikala Raghavan

9.00-9.30 hrs

Sandeep Krishna

The chemical basis of metabolic interdependence

9.30-10:00 hrs

R Sowdhamini

Interactions in proteins: Honey, I changed my mind

10.00-10.15 hrs

Siladitya Bandyopadhyay

Discovery of iron-sensing riboswitches

10.15-10.45hrs

Raj Ladher

The Push and Pull of the Inner Ear

10.45-11.15hrs

Coffee

Expanding horizons: Opening the circle

Chair: 

11.15-11.35 hrs

Mahendra Rao

Flagship

11.35-11.55 hrs

Jayashree Ratnam

Education

11.55-12.15 hrs

Praveen Vemula

Praveen - innovation – translation

12.15-12.35 hrs

Shameer Khader

Alumnus

12.35-12.50 hrs

Satyajit Mayor

Summary

1.00-2.00 hrs

Lunch

2.00-4.00 hrs

Posters

4.00 hrs onwards

Board Meeting 

5.30 hrs

Poster awards