Jan Term - 2011
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room
Polymers and Membranes: Physical Principles and Biological Applications Srikanth Sastry (JNCASR) and Madan Rao
11th Jan 2011 to 15th Apr 2011

11:00AM - 12:30PM
-----
Biomolecular Spectroscopy and Bioanalytical Chemistry -----
1st Jan 2011 to 31st Jul 2011

-----
Cell Biology S Mayor and others
1st Jan 2011 to 30th Apr 2011

-----
Evolutionary Biology U Ramakrishnan
28th Jan 2011 to 31st Jul 2011

Lecture: MT 2pm-3pm, LH2; Discussion: F 10am-12pm, LH2
-----
Clinical Biology Sudhir Krishna
1st Jan 2011 to 31st Jul 2011

-----
Mathematics: Matrix Algebra part I E Lebow
11th Jan 2011 to 10th Feb 2011

9:15AM – 10:45AM
LH2 (Langra)
Mathematics: Matrix Algebra part II E Lebow
15th Feb 2011 to 10th Mar 2011

9:15AM – 10:45AM
LH2 (Langra)
Mathematics: Calculus E Lebow
2nd Mar 2011 to 15th Apr 2011

2:15PM – 4:30PM, LH2 [but first class meeting in LH3]
LH2 (Langra)
Mathematics: Randomness in biology M Thattai
15th Feb 2011 to 28th Apr 2011

1:30PM – 2:30PM
LH2 (Langra)
Molecular Genetics U VijayRaghavan, K Muniappa, U Nath, S Koushik
1st Jan 2011 to 30th Apr 2011

-----
Genes Circuits and Behaviour Gaiti Hasan, Ralph Greenspan (UCSD), Ann-Shyn Chiang (NHTU Taiwan), Nick Spitzer (UCSD)
7th Feb 2010 to 17th Feb 2010

-----
Basic Neuroscience US Bhalla, S Chattarji, S Sane, Vatsala Thirumalai
1st Jan 2011 to 31st Jul 2011

-----
Global Change and the Biosphere Jayashree Ratnam and others
15th Jun 2011 to 22nd Jul 2011

2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
LH2 (Langra)
Aug Term - 2010
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room
Introduction to Laboratory Practices SP Koushka, D Nair, MM Panicker
3rd Aug 2010 to 20th Aug 2010

4:00PM – 7:00PM
-----
Biophysical Chemistry MK Mathew, JB Udgaonkar
23rd Aug 2010 to 20th Dec 2010

9:00AM – 10:30AM
LH2 (Langra)
Biophysics S Ramaswamy (IISc), Sandeep Krishna and others
1st Aug 2010 to 31st Dec 2010

-----
Developmental Biology K VijayRaghavan, M Inamdar (JNCASR)
13th Sep 2010 to 31st Dec 2010

11:30AM – 1:00PM
LH2 (Langra)
Bioinformatics R Sowdhamini
31st Aug 2010 to 31st Dec 2010

10:30AM – 12:30PM
LH2 (Langra)
Mathematics: Pre-calculus and differential calculus E Lebow
10th Sep 2010 to 26th Nov 2015

2:00PM – 3:30PM
LH2 (Langra)
Introduction to Experimental Statistics Vasanth Kumar
1st Sep 2010 to 15th Dec 2010

MT 2:00PM – 4:00PM, LH3; W 3:30PM – 4:30PM, LH3
-----
Molecular Biology DT Nair
2nd Sep 2010 to 20th Nov 2010

9:15AM – 10:30AM
-----
Scientific Writing G Hyde
1st Sep 2010 to 31st Dec 2010

-----
Benny Shilo Bangalore Developmental Biology Course Benny Shilo, Talila Volk, Eyal Scheitjer, K. VijayRaghavan, Veronica Rodrigues, and others.
26th Dec 2010 to 10th Jan 2011

-----