Aug Term - 2014
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room Link
Evolution U Ramakrishnan, D Agashe
8th Sep 2014 to 9th Oct 2014

9:00 - 10:30
Safeda
Basic Biology S Sane and others
1st Aug 2015 to 1st Dec 2015

-----
Physical Biochemistry MK Mathew, Jayant Udgaonkar
25th Aug 2014 to 25th Dec 2015

9am - 10:30am
-----
Light in Biology MK Mathew, A Gulyani
1st Aug 2014 to 31st Dec 2014

11:00-12:30
-----
Randomness in Biology M Thattai
2nd Sep 2014 to 21st Nov 2014

9:00 - 10:30
-----
Protein Structure to Function Ramaswamy Subramanian, Ranabir Das
4th Sep 2014 to 12th Dec 2014

9:00-10:30
-----
Short course on metric spaces D Farris
15th Jul 2014 to 15th Aug 2014

-----
Jan Term - 2015
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room Link
Basic Neurobiology Upinder Bhalla, Sumantra Chattarji,Sanjay Sane, Vatsala Thirumalai
23rd Jan 2015 to 1st May 2015

11:30-13:00 h
Safeda
Linear Algebra David Farris
28th Jan 2015 to 15th May 2015

(M)14:00-15:30 h, (W)15:30-17:00 h, (F) 10:30-11:30 h
Safeda
Signalling Raghu Padinjat, Sunil Laxman, Sandeep Krishna
2nd Feb 2015 to 15th Apr 2015

9:00-10:30 h
Safeda
Cell Biology Srikala Raghavan, Satyajit Mayor, Colin Jamora, John Mercer, Minhaj Sirajuddin, Arjun Guha
27th Jan 2015 to 30th Apr 2015

10:30-12:00 h
LH2 (Langra)
RNA Biology Ravi Muddashetty, PV Shivaprasad, Dasaradhi Palakodeti, Arati Ramesh
27th Jan 2015 to 31st Mar 2015

08:45-10:15 h
LH2 (Langra)
Plant-animal interactions Mahesh Sankaran and Jayashree Ratnam
5th Jan 2015 to 6th Feb 2015

14:00-15:30 h
Safeda
Bacterial Expression Aswin Sai Narain Seshasayee and Sandeep Krishna
26th Feb 2015 to 29th Apr 2015

14:00-15:30 h
Safeda
Stem cells and development Ramkumar Sambasivan, Tina Mukherjee, Srikala Raghavan, Ravi Muddashetty, Arjun Guha
11th Feb 2015 to 1st Apr 2015

(W)9:00-10:30 h, (S)10:30-12:00 h
LH2 (Langra)
Genetic Regulation of Developmental and Regenerative Growth Iswar Hariharan
27th Jan 2015 to 28th Feb 2015

14:00-16:00 h
Safeda