Aug Term - 2015
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room
Calculus David Farris
15th Aug 2015 to 25th Dec 2015

15.30-17.00 h
Safeda
Light in Biology MK Mathew, Akash Gulyani
25th Aug 2015 to 24th Dec 2015

11:00-12:30 h
LH2 (Langra)
Evolutionary Biology Krushnamegh Kunte
1st Sep 2015 to 31st Oct 2015

TR=10:30-12:00 h, S=14:00-15:30 h
Safeda
Basics Genetics Raghu Padinjat
9th Sep 2015 to 13th Nov 2015

9:00-10:30 h
Safeda
Basic Biology A and B Sanjay Sane et al
14th Sep 2015 to 31st Dec 2015

11:00-12:00 h (A), 12:00-13:00 h (B)
Safeda
Basic Structural Biology R Sowdhamini, S Ramaswamy, Arati Ramesh, Ranabir Das and Aswin Seshasayee
24th Aug 2015 to 20th Nov 2015

10.30-11.30 h
LH2 (Langra)
Cellular Microbiology Varadha Sundaramurthy
3rd Sep 2015 to 25th Dec 2015

09:00-10:30 h
Safeda
Information Theory Mukund Thattai
14th Sep 2015 to 18th Nov 2015

14:00-15:30 h
Safeda
The Physical Biochemistry Jayant Udgaonkar and MK Mathew
24th Aug 2015 to 21st Dec 2015

9:00-10:15 h
LH2 (Langra)
Population genetics Uma Ramakrishnan
5th Nov 2015 to 17th Dec 2015

9:00-11:00 h
LH2 (Langra)
Jan Term - 2016
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room
Animal Behaviour Axel Brockmann
21st Jan 2016 to 30th Apr 2016

9:00-10:30 h
Safeda
Cell Signaling Raghu Padinjat, Sunil Laxman
1st Feb 2016 to 30th Apr 2016

09:00-10:30 h
Safeda
RNA Biology Ravi Muddashetty, Dasaradhi Palakodeti, PV Shivaprasad and Arati Ramesh
28th Jan 2016 to 30th Apr 2016

09:00-10:30 h
LH2 (Langra)
Development and Stem cells Tina Mukherjee, Arjun Guha and Ramkumar Sambasivan
16th Feb 2016 to 31st May 2016

09:00-10:30 h
LH2 (Langra)
Neurobiology Upinder Bhalla et al.
25th Jan 2016 to 9th Mar 2016

MF= 11:30-13:00 h, W= 10:30-12:00 h
Safeda
Cell Biology Jitu Mayor, Colin Jamora, Arjun Guha, Mihnaj Sirajuddin and Srikala Raghavan
9th Feb 2016 to 31st May 2016

10:30-12:00 h
LH2 (Langra)
Differential equations David Farris
5th Feb 2016 to 31st May 2016

MF= 10:30-11:30 h (LH2), W=16:00-17:30 h (Safeda)
LH2 (Langra)
June 2016
Name of the Course Instructor Duration of the course Class Room
3-Day Workshop on Advanced data analysis in R Dr. R. Srivatsan and Dr. Vijayalakshmi Mahadevan, IBAB, Bangalore
28th Jun 2016 to 30th Jun 2016

9:00-18:00 h
-----